Tennessee Statutes
§ 17-2-208 — Interchange of general sessions and juvenile court judges
Tennessee § 17-2-208
Title17
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-208 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, judges of courts of general sessions and juvenile courts may interchange with each other whenever causes exist making an interchange necessary or for mutual convenience. The interchanging judge shall not be required to be a resident of the county of the judge for whom such judge is sitting, but must otherwise possess the same qualifications as such judge.