Tennessee Statutes
§ 17-1-304 — Powers after vacation of office
Tennessee·Title 17
(a)Whenever any trial judge vacates the office of judge for any cause whatsoever, other than the death or permanent insanity of the judge, the judge shall have and retain, as to cases pending before the judge, the trial of which has begun prior to the judge's vacation of office, all the powers in connection with the cases that the judge might have exercised therein, had the vacation of office not occurred.
(b)The judge's powers in this respect shall not extend beyond sixty (60) days from the date of such vacation of office.
(c)The powers shall especially include, but shall not be limited to, the right to render judgments, to hear and determine motions for new trial, to grant appeals and to approve bills of exceptions.
(d)The powers may be exercised by the judge either within or without