South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-9-580 — Certificate of deposit of cash or securities as proof; amount; deposit held to satisfy judgment.
South Carolina § 56-9-580
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 9MOTOR VEHICLE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-580 (2026).
Proof of financial responsibility may be evidenced by the certificate of the State Treasurer that the person named therein has deposited with him thirty-five thousand dollars in cash or securities such as may legally be purchased by savings banks or for trust funds of a market value of thirty-five thousand dollars. The State Treasurer may not accept the deposit and issue a certificate therefor and the Department of Motor Vehicles may not accept the certificate unless accompanied by evidence that there are no unsatisfied judgments of any character against the depositor in the county where the depositor resides. The deposit must be held by the State Treasurer to satisfy, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, any execution on a judgment issued against the person making the deposi