South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-9-352 — Exceptions.
South Carolina § 56-9-352
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-352 (2026).
Section 56-9-351 shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)The operator or owner if the owner had in effect at the time of the accident an automobile liability policy with respect to the motor vehicle involved in the accident;
(2)The operator, if not the owner of the motor vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of the accident an automobile liability policy or bond with respect to his operation of motor vehicles not owned by him;
(3)The operator or owner if the liability of the operator or owner for damages resulting from the accident is, in the judgment of the Department of Motor Vehicles, covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond;
(4)Any person qualifying as a self-insurer under Section 56-9-60 of this chapter;
(5)The operator or owner of a motor vehicle