South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-9-353 — Type and terms of policy or bond.
No policy or bond shall be effective under Sections 56-9-351 and 56-9-352 unless issued by an insurance company or surety company licensed and authorized by the South Carolina Department of Insurance to do business in this State, except that if the motor vehicle was not registered in this State or was a motor vehicle which was registered elsewhere than in this State at the effective date of the policy or bond or the most recent renewal thereof, the policy or bond shall not be effective under Sections 56-9-351 and 56-9-352 unless the insurance company or surety company if not authorized to do business in this State shall execute a power of attorney authorizing the Department of Motor Vehicles to accept service on its behalf of notice of process in any action upon the policy or bond arising