South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-9-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 56 MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 9 MOTOR VEHICLE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ACT
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall, for the purposes of this chapter have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1)"Insured motor vehicle": A motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance, meeting all of the requirements of item (5) of this section, or as to which a bond has been given or cash or securities delivered in lieu of such insurance or as to which the owner has qualified as a self-insurer in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-9-60;
(2)"Judgment": Any judgment which shall have become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been perfect