South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-8-90 — Presentation of consolidation question; adoption of charter; effect of unsuccessful election; conduct and expenses of election.
South Carolina § 4-8-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-8-90 (2026).
(A)The charter study commission must select one of the following methods of presenting the question of consolidation and the adoption of the charter:
(1)The charter for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision is effective upon the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of the county voting on the question as provided in Section 4-8-80; or (2) If the charter for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision is approved by the qualified electors of the county as required by item (1) of this section but not approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question in a municipality or special purpose district, the charter is void and of no force and effect only in that municipality or special purpose district.
(B)If the charter and consolidation