South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-8-140 — Consolidated government, obligations and privileges; ownership of assets and property; inapplicability to municipality or special purpose district that does not approve charter.
Any consolidated government established under this chapter acquires and succeeds to all rights, obligations, duties, and privileges of the county and in the municipalities and other political subdivisions consolidated. Without the necessity or formality of deed, bill of sale, or other instrument of transfer, the consolidated government becomes the owner of all property, assets, contracts, and franchises previously belonging to the county and consolidated municipalities and other political subdivisions and special purpose districts in the consolidated political subdivision except school districts. However, if a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question of consolidation in a municipality or special purpose district do not approve the charter as provided under Section 4-8-90(B