South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-8-120 — Subsequent inclusion of municipality or special purpose district in consolidated political subdivision; referenda.
South Carolina·Title 4 COUNTIES·Ch. 8 CONSOLIDATION OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
(A)Any municipality initially not included in the consolidated political subdivision created under the provisions of this chapter, may, at any future time, surrender its certificate of incorporation and become part of the consolidated political subdivision under the terms and conditions and in accordance with the procedures prescribed in the charter. However, no municipality shall become part of the consolidated political subdivision until consolidation of that municipality is approved by a favorable vote of a majority of the electors of the particular municipality concerned and a majority of the governing body of the consolidated political subdivision.
(B)Any special purpose district initially not included in the consolidated political subdivision created under the provisions of this ch