South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-17-320 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 8-17-320
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 17STATE OR LOCAL EMPLOYEES GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-320 (2026).
As used in this article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)"Agency" means a department, institution of higher learning, board, commission, or school that is a governmental unit of the State of South Carolina. Special purpose districts, political subdivisions, and other units of local government are excluded from this definition.
(2)"Appeal" means the request by a covered employee to the State Human Resources Director for review of an agency's final decision concerning a grievance.
(3)"Board" means the Department of Administration.
(4)"Calendar days" means the sequential days of a year. The time must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. If the last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, it must be excluded.
(5)"Class" means a group