South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-17-340 — State Employee Grievance Committee; hearings; procedures; appeals.
South Carolina § 8-17-340
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 17STATE OR LOCAL EMPLOYEES GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340 (2026).
(A)There is created the State Employee Grievance Committee constituted and appointed to serve as an administrative hearing body for state employee appeals. The State Human Resources Director shall forward to the committee for a hearing all appeals which meet jurisdictional requirements and relate to the following adverse employment actions: terminations, salary decreases based on performance, demotions, suspensions for more than ten days, and reductions in force when the State Human Resources Director determines there is a material issue of fact regarding inconsistent or improper application of the agency's reduction in force plan or policy. The committee shall consist of at least eighteen and not more than twenty-four members who must be appointed by the Director of Department of Adminis