South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-17-310 — Legislative findings; declaration of purpose; short title.
South Carolina § 8-17-310
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 17STATE OR LOCAL EMPLOYEES GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-310 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that harmonious relations between public employers and public employees are a necessary and most important factor in the effective and efficient operation of government, and that a proper forum for the understanding and resolution of employee grievances will contribute to the establishment and maintenance of harmony, good faith, and the quality of public service. The General Assembly also recognizes that the most effective and cost efficient means of resolving grievances occurs at the lowest level, and state agencies are encouraged to use methods of alternative dispute resolution to avoid a grievance hearing and further litigation. It is for the protection and in the interests of both the employee and the agency via a neutral method of dispute resolution and fair