South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-79-80 — Financial responsibility requirements; certificates of authority.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 79 PHYSICAL FITNESS SERVICES ACT
(1)Every center which enters into prepaid or credit contracts for physical fitness services of over three months' duration or over two hundred dollars in amount shall maintain with the administrator a surety bond in a sum to be determined by the administrator based on the estimated future costs to service contracts sold, but not to exceed fifty thousand dollars.
(2)In lieu of the bond required in this section, the center may furnish under penalty of perjury information which reasonably demonstrates financial responsibility as will enable the center to satisfy the possible claims against the bond. In the event the center is controlled by, under common control with, or controls other corporations and the other corporation agrees in writing to satisfy the claims against a bond allowed under