South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-79-60 — Permissible contractual provisions.
South Carolina § 44-79-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-79-60 (2026).
A contract for physical fitness services may contain clauses which:
(1)provide for extension of the term of the agreement for a period equal to a period of temporary disability or pregnancy of the customer, or for any other just or reasonable cause;
(2)specify that the written contract constitutes the entire agreement between the parties;
(3)provide for a renewal option, for a duration longer than one month but not more than twelve months, which to be enforceable must be exercised by the buyer in writing, or by payment by the buyer of part or all of the renewal price. A renewal option for a duration longer than one month may be exercised only near the expiration of any previous contract and for not more than twelve months;
(4)provide for an automatic renewal option, for a duration of n