South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-79-120 — Violations and penalties.
South Carolina § 44-79-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-79-120 (2026).
Any person who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for no more than three years, or both. A violation of any provision of this chapter is considered a violation of Section 39-5-20 of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act.