South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-77-80 — Revocation of declaration.
South Carolina § 44-77-80
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 77DEATH WITH DIGNITY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-77-80 (2026).
The Declaration may be revoked:
(1)by being defaced, torn, obliterated, or otherwise destroyed in expression of the declarant's intent to revoke by the declarant or by some person in the presence of and by the direction of the declarant. Revocation by destruction of one or more of multiple original declarations revokes all of the original declarations. The revocation of the original declarations actually not destroyed becomes effective only upon communication to the attending physician. The attending physician shall record in the declarant's medical record the time and date when the physician received notification of the revocation;
(2)by a written revocation signed and dated by the declarant expressing his intent to revoke. The revocation becomes effective only upon communication to the