South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-77-40 — Validity of declaration.
South Carolina § 44-77-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-77-40 (2026).
A declaration is valid:
(1)which expresses substantially in the form set forth in Section 44-77-50 a desire of the declarant that no life-sustaining procedures be used to prolong dying if his condition is terminal or if he is permanently unconscious and states that the declarant is aware that the declaration authorizes a physician to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining procedures;
(2)which has been dated and signed by the declarant in the presence of an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where the signing occurs and in the presence of two witnesses, one of whom may be the officer authorized to administer oaths, who state in an affidavit as set forth in Section 44-77-50 that, to the extent they have knowledge of their status, they are not related to the de