South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-77-70 — Ineffectiveness of declaration during course of declarant's pregnancy.
South Carolina § 44-77-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-77-70 (2026).
If a declarant has been diagnosed as pregnant, the Declaration is not effective during the course of the declarant's pregnancy.