South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-74-30 — Charitable or nonprofit organization receiving distressed food in good faith exempt from civil and criminal liability; exception.
South Carolina § 15-74-30
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 74LIABILITY EXEMPTION FOR DONORS OF FOOD
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-74-30 (2026).
A bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization or food bank or prepared and perishable food program which in good faith receives distressed food apparently fit for human consumption is not subject to criminal penalty or civil damages arising from the condition of the food unless an injury results from the gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the organization.