South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-74-20 — Good faith charitable donor of distressed food exempt from civil and criminal liability; exception.
South Carolina § 15-74-20
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 74LIABILITY EXEMPTION FOR DONORS OF FOOD
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-74-20 (2026).
The donor, in good faith, of distressed food apparently fit for human consumption, to a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization or food bank or prepared and perishable food program for free distribution, is not subject to criminal penalty or civil damages arising from the condition of the food or the nature or condition of the land entered, unless an injury is caused by gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the donor.