South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-74-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 15-74-10
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 74LIABILITY EXEMPTION FOR DONORS OF FOOD
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-74-10 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, "distressed food" means canned or packaged foods and prepared foods which are foods prepared by restaurants and other establishments and donors in excess amounts which do not affect the edibility of the food or other considerations and perishable foods which are not readily marketable due to appearance, freshness, grade surplus, dented or damaged containers which do not affect the edibility of the food or other considerations. "Prepared and perishable food" means food that may spoil or become unfit for human consumption because of its nature, type, or physical condition, and includes, but is not limited to, fresh or processed meats, poultry, seafood, dairy products, bakery products, eggs in the shell, fresh fruits and vegetables, and foods that have been p