South Carolina Statutes
§ 32-7-70 — Accounts and records; investigations.
South Carolina § 32-7-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 32-7-70 (2026).
(A)The provider must keep accurate accounts, books, and records in this State of all transactions, copies of all agreements, dates, and amounts of payments made and accepted on them, the names and addresses of the contracting parties, the persons for whose benefit funds are accepted, and the names of the depositories of the funds. The provider must make all books and records pertaining to the trust funds available to the department for examination.
(B)The department may at any reasonable time and shall at least once every two years investigate the books, records, and accounts of each provider with respect to its trust funds and for that purpose may require the attendance of and examine under oath all persons whose testimony the department may require. The department shall investigate a p