South Carolina Statutes
§ 32-7-45 — Transfer of contracts where provider goes out of business; department authorized to accomplish transfer.
South Carolina § 32-7-45
S.C. Code Ann. § 32-7-45 (2026).
(A)If a provider goes out of business or the provider's license issued by the State Board of Funeral Service is cancelled or the license to sell preneed funeral contracts is cancelled and application for a replacement license is not filed, the provider within thirty days shall submit to the department a complete listing of names and addresses of all active contracts in its possession. The provider also shall notify all contract purchasers in writing that their contracts are to be transferred to another licensed provider of the purchaser's choice. The former licensee then shall transfer the contracts and notify the department of the providers selected within sixty days of the cancellation of the preneed license. All contracts funded by insurance or trust funds together with interest are to