South Carolina Statutes
§ 32-7-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 32-7-10
Title 32CONTRACTS AND AGENTS
Ch. 7PRENEED FUNERAL CONTRACTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 32-7-10 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Administrator" means the Administrator of the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs.
(2)"At need" means after the beneficiary is deceased, and "at preneed" means before the beneficiary is deceased.
(3)"Beneficiary" means the person who is to be the subject of the disposition, services, facilities, or merchandise described in a preneed funeral contract.
(4)"Common trust fund" means a trust in which the proceeds of more than one funeral contract may be held by the trustee.
(5)"Department" means the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs.
(6)"Financial institution" means a bank, trust company, or savings and loan association authorized by law to do business in this State.
(7)"Funeral services" or "funera