South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-7-50 — False reports; insubordination; obstruction of recruiting.
South Carolina § 25-7-50
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 7TREASON; SABOTAGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-7-50 (2026).
(A)When the United States is at war, it is unlawful for a person to wilfully:
(1)make or convey false reports or false statements with intent to interfere with the operation or success of the military or naval forces of the United States or to promote the success of its enemies;
(2)cause or attempt to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty in the military or naval forces of the United States; or (3) obstruct the recruiting or enlistment service of the United States, to the injury of the service of the United States.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.