South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-7-20 — Obtaining or giving information respecting national or state defense.
South Carolina § 25-7-20
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 7TREASON; SABOTAGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-7-20 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person, for the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national or state defense with intent or reason to believe that the information to be obtained is to be used to the injury of the United States or this State or to the advantage of a foreign nation to:
(1)go upon, enter, fly over, or otherwise obtain information concerning any:
(a)vessel, aircraft, work of defense, navy yard, naval base, submarine base, coaling station, fort, battery, torpedo station, dockyard, canal, railroad, arsenal, camp, factory, mine, telephone, telegraph, wireless or signal station, building, office, or other place connected with the national or state defense owned or constructed or in progress of construction by the United States or any of its officers or agents within this S