South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-7-30 — Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts.
South Carolina § 25-7-30
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 7TREASON; SABOTAGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-7-30 (2026).
Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or this State or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers or transmits or attempts or aids or induces another to communicate, deliver or transmit (a) to any foreign government, (b) or to any faction, party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States or (c) to any representative, officer, agent, employer, subject or citizen thereof, either directly or indirectly, any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, model, note, instrument, appliance, map or information relating to the national or state defense shall be punished by imprisonment for not more