South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-870 — Procedures applicable to excused jurors.
South Carolina § 14-7-870
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-870 (2026).
Whenever a juror is so excused, unless the cause of the excuse is permanent physical disability of the juror or the juror is a member of one of the classes of persons set forth in Section 14-7-840, the name of the juror must be placed by the jury commissioners on the succeeding panel of the same term, or the next term or a subsequent term of court. The name of the juror so placed on any panel must be in addition to the seventy-five names required to be placed on the panel under the provisions of Section 14-7-200, and the juror shall attend the court on the first day of the week for which he has been so designated without the issuance or service of any further process. He shall serve as a substitute on the panel in the stead and place of any one of the jurors drawn on the panel whose attend