South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1010 — Ascertainment of qualifications of jurors by presiding judge; maintenance of list of excused or disqualified jurors; transfer of juror to subsequent term by clerk of court.
South Carolina § 14-7-1010
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1010 (2026).
The presiding judge shall at each term of court ascertain the qualifications of the jurors. The presiding judge shall determine whether any juror is disqualified or exempted by law and only he shall disqualify or excuse any juror as may be provided by law. The clerk of court shall maintain a list of all jurors excused or disqualified and the reasons provided therefor by the presiding judge, which list must be signed by the presiding judge. In no case shall the jury commissioners excuse or disqualify any juror for any reason whatsoever; provided that the clerk of court may, without court approval, transfer any juror to a subsequent term upon good and sufficient cause.