South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1080 — Effect of jury's delay in rendering verdict.
South Carolina·Title 14 COURTS·Ch. 7 JURIES AND JURORS IN CIRCUIT COURTS
Should the jury charged with any case be delayed in rendering its verdict so that it could not be present to be drawn from in making the list to form a second jury, then the clerk shall present to the parties or their attorneys a list containing the names of twenty jurors to be drawn by the clerk from the remaining jurors in the manner provided in Section 14-7-1050, from which list the parties or their attorneys shall alternately strike, as provided in Section 14-7-1050 until twelve are left who shall constitute the jury.