South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1120 — Challenges and strikes of alternate jurors.
South Carolina § 14-7-1120
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1120 (2026).
In criminal cases the prosecution is entitled to one and the defendant to two peremptory challenges for each alternate juror called under the provisions of Section 14-7-320 and in civil cases, each party shall have one strike for each alternate juror.