South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-860 — Authority of judge to excuse jurors for good cause; excuse of women with children under age 7, primary caretakers of certain persons, and persons essential to operation of business; punishment for violations.
South Carolina § 14-7-860
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-860 (2026).
(A)The presiding judge for cause shown may excuse any person from jury duty at any term of court if the judge considers it advisable. But no juror who has been drawn to serve at any term of the court may be excused except for good and sufficient cause, which, together with his application, must be filed in the office of the clerk of court and remain on record.
(B)A person who:
(1)has legal custody and the duty of care for a child less than seven years of age;
(2)is the primary caretaker of a person aged sixty-five or older; or (3) is the primary caretaker of a severely disabled person who is unable to care for himself or cannot be left unattended; and desires to be excused from jury duty must submit an affidavit to the clerk of court. The affidavit must state that he is unable to provi