South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-820 — Disqualification of county officers and court employees.
South Carolina § 14-7-820
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-820 (2026).
No clerk or deputy clerk of the court, constable, sheriff, probate judge, county commissioner, magistrate or other county officer, or any person employed within the walls of any courthouse is eligible as a juryman in any civil or criminal case; provided, that no person may be disqualified under this section except as determined by the court.