South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-810 — Enumeration of disqualifications in any court.
South Carolina § 14-7-810
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 7JURIES AND JURORS IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-810 (2026).
In addition to any other provision of law, no person is qualified to serve as a juror in any court in this State if:
(1)He has been convicted in a state or federal court of record of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty.
(2)He is unable to read, write, speak, or understand the English language.
(3)He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify an otherwise qualified juror.
(4)He has less than a sixth grade education or its equivalent. Any person called to jury service who knows or has good reason to suspect that he is disqualified under this section, upon questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of cour