South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-390 — Service of summons for jury duty by first class mail or by alternate method.
South Carolina § 14-7-390
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-390 (2026).
The clerk of court of a county may serve a summons for jury duty by first class mail. In the alternative, the clerk of court of any county may contract with the State Election Commission to serve a summons for jury duty by first class mail. Should the clerk of court of any county not choose to use either of the procedures for summoning jurors provided by this section, the clerk may summon jurors as provided by Section 14-7-410 or the sheriff shall serve jurors as provided by Section 14-7-400.