South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-250 — Disposition of names of those who are drawn and serve on a jury pool.
South Carolina § 14-7-250
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-250 (2026).
The names of those who are drawn and attend a session of court as a member of a jury pool must be placed in an envelope and must not be put back into the jury box until the first revision of the jury list provided for after they have been so drawn, to the end that no person is required to serve as a juror more than once in three calendar years. Nothing contained in this article may be construed to be in conflict with the provisions of the law as to selecting by lot from the grand jury six members to serve for the ensuing year. Nothing contained in this article prohibits a person whose name has been properly drawn and who desires to serve as a juror from serving more frequently than once every three calendar years, except that no person shall serve as a juror more than once every calendar y