South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1720 — Proceedings to be secret; juror not to disclose; persons entitled to attend grand jury session; persons attending not to disclose; exceptions; penalties.
South Carolina § 14-7-1720
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 7JURIES AND JURORS IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1720 (2026).
(A)State grand jury proceedings are secret, and a state grand juror shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the state grand jury. The only persons who may be present in the state grand jury room when a state grand jury is in session, except for deliberations and voting, are the state grand jurors, the Attorney General or his designee, the court reporter, an interpreter if necessary, and the witness testifying. A state grand juror, the Attorney General or his designee, any interpreter used, the court reporter, and any person to whom disclosure is made pursuant to subsection (B)(2) of this section may not disclose the testimony of a witness examined before a state grand jury or other evidence received by it except when directed by a court for the purpose o