South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1700 — Record of testimony and other proceedings of grand jury; furnishing of copy to defendant; transcripts, reporter's notes and all other documents to remain in custody and control of Attorney General.
South Carolina § 14-7-1700
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1700 (2026).
A court reporter shall record, either stenographically or by use of an electronic recording device, all proceedings except when a state grand jury is deliberating or voting. Subject to the limitations of Section 14-7-1720(A) and (D) and Rule 5, South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure, a defendant has the right to review and to reproduce the stenographically or electronically recorded materials. Transcripts of the recorded testimony or proceedings must be made when requested by the Attorney General or his designee. Subject to the limitations of Section 14-7-1720(A) and (D) and Rule 5, South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure, a copy of the transcript of the recorded testimony or proceedings requested by the Attorney General or his designee shall be provided to the defendant by the cour