South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1630 — Jurisdiction of juries; notification to impanel juries; powers and duties of impaneling and presiding judges; transfer of incomplete investigations; effective date and notice requirements with respect to orders of judge; appeals.
South Carolina § 14-7-1630
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 7JURIES AND JURORS IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1630 (2026).
(A)The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled pursuant to this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:
(1)a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, or a crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of the aforementioned crimes, if the crime is of a multi-county nature or has transpired or is transpiring or has significance in more than one county of this State;
(2)a c