South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1610 — Legislative findings and intent; applicability.
South Carolina·Title 14 COURTS·Ch. 7 JURIES AND JURORS IN CIRCUIT COURTS
(A)It is the intent of the General Assembly to enhance the grand jury system and to improve the ability of the State to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The General Assembly recognizes the great importance of having the federal authorities available for certain investigations. The General Assembly finds that crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, trafficking in persons, as well as crimes involving obscenity, often transpire or have significance in more than one county of this State. When this occurs, these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by a grand jury system with the authority to cross county lines.
(B)The General Assembly finds that there is a critical need to enhance the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State