South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-140 — Use of computer for drawing and summoning jurors.
South Carolina § 14-7-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-140 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, the clerk of court or deputy clerk of court of a county, when drawing and summoning jurors for the court of common pleas, general sessions, or the grand jury, may utilize a computer for this purpose at the discretion of the governing body of the county. Computer software employed for the purpose of drawing and summoning jurors must be designed so as to ensure a random selection of jurors from the population available for jury service. The computerized drawing and summoning of jurors must take place in the office of the clerk of court as a public event to ensure the absolute integrity of the random selection process. The Supreme Court shall direct by order the appropriate procedures required to implement the provisions of this section.