South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1390 — Penalty for nonattendance.
South Carolina § 14-7-1390
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1390 (2026).
If a person duly drawn and summoned to attend as a juror in any court neglects to attend, without sufficient excuse, he shall pay a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred dollars which must be imposed by the court to which the juror was summoned and paid into the county treasury.