South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1320 — Jury may view place, property, or thing; expenses.
South Carolina § 14-7-1320
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1320 (2026).
The jury in any case may, at the request of either party, be taken to view the place or premises in question or any property, matter or thing relating to the controversy between the parties when it appears to the court that such view is necessary to a just decision, if the party making the motion advances a sum sufficient to pay the actual expenses of the jury and the officers who attend them in taking the view, which shall be afterwards taxed like other legal costs if the party who advanced them prevails in the suit.