South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-5-230 — Legal qualifications; challenges; proof of residency or domicile; appeals.
South Carolina § 7-5-230
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 5QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-230 (2026).
(A)The county boards of voter registration and elections to be appointed under Section 7-5-10 shall be the judges of the legal qualifications of all applicants for registration. The board is empowered to require proof of these qualifications as it considers necessary. Once a person is registered, challenges of the qualifications of any elector, except for challenges issued at the polls pursuant to Sections 7-13-810, 7-13-820, and 7-15-420 must be made in writing to the county board of voter registration and elections in the county of registration. The board must, within ten days following the challenge and after first giving notice to the elector and the challenger, hold a hearing, accept evidence, and rule upon whether the elector meets or fails to meet the qualifications set forth in Se