South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-5-170 — Necessity for written application for registration; information to be contain on form; oaths; decisions on applications.
South Carolina § 7-5-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-170 (2026).
(1)Written application required. A person may not be registered to vote except upon written application or electronic application pursuant to Section 7-5-185, which shall become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and which must be open to public inspection. However, the social security number contained in the application must not be open to public inspection.
(2)Form of application. — The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him me