South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-5-120 — Qualifications for registration; persons disqualified from registering or voting.
South Carolina § 7-5-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-120 (2026).
(A)Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:
(1)meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;
(2)is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and (3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.
(B)A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:
(1)is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or (2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or (3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the