South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-5-185 — Electronic applications for voter registration.
South Carolina § 7-5-185
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 5QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-185 (2026).
(A)A person who is qualified to register to vote and who has a valid South Carolina driver's license or state identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles may submit an application for voter registration electronically on the Internet website of the State Election Commission.
(B)(1) An application submitted pursuant to this section is effective upon receipt of the application by the State Election Commission if the application is received thirty days before an election to be held in the precinct of the person submitting the application.
(2)The applicant shall attest to the truth of the information provided in the application.
(3)For voter registration purposes, the applicant shall assent to the use of his signature from his driver's license or state identification card