South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-5-155 — Registration of electors by mail.
South Carolina § 7-5-155
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 5QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-155 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following procedures may be used in the registration of electors in addition to the procedure otherwise provided by law.
(1)Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed state registration by mail application form or a completed national registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election Commission not later than thirty days before any election to his county board of voter registration and elections. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county board of voter registration and elections must accept the application if it is received by mail no lat