South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-63-580 — Basis for calculation of adjusted premiums and present values of industrial policies.
South Carolina § 38-63-580
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 63INDIVIDUAL LIFE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-580 (2026).
This section does not apply to industrial policies issued on or after the operative date of Section 38-63-600 as defined therein. All adjusted premiums and present values referred to in this article must, for policies of industrial insurance issued prior to January 1, 1968, be calculated on the basis of either the 1941 Standard Industrial Mortality Table or the Commissioners' 1961 Standard Industrial Mortality Table as may be elected by the insurer and approved by the Secretary of Commerce or his designee. However, adjusted premiums and present values for all policies of industrial insurance issued on or after January 1, 1968, must be calculated on the basis of the latter table. All calculations must be made on the basis of the rate of interest specified in the policy for calculating cash