South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-63-100 — Charity or nonprofit corporation as life insurance beneficiary; construction of section.
South Carolina § 38-63-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-100 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a bona fide charity or nonprofit corporation which is in compliance with the "Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act" (Chapter 55, Title 33) has an insurable interest in the life of an insured under a policy in which the charity or corporation is irrevocably named as a beneficiary provided that the application for insurance is signed by the insured. The provisions of this section do not limit or abridge any insurable interest or right to insure now existing at common law or by statute, shall be construed liberally to sustain insurable interest, and shall stand as a declaration of existing law applicable to all life insurance policies in existence on or after the effective date of this section.